Feruloyl Hemp Glycerides

Feruloyl Hemp Glycerides Coming Soon – Samples Due Q1 2023 (sign up below)

 

Clean beauty should be transparent

Our iActive™ brand stems from our collaboration with the USDA. iActive and the ingredients we develop are meant to be unpretentious, straightforward, and presented factually to B2B customers. There needs to be zero confusion about how an ingredient or personal care product works.

iActive Feruloyl Glycerides are new, scientifically developed natural personal care ingredients that combine the UV-stablization and antioxidant properties of ferulic acid with the formulation advantages of natural oils.

 

What is FeruliShield Hemp and how does it work?

FeriuliShield™ Hemp is the hemp seed oil version of our iActive line of feruloyl glycerides and the newest entry in our line of all-natural cosmetic ingredients.

Feruloyl glycerides were first developed by researchers at the U.S. Department of Agriculture* to improve the performance and formulation of ferulic acid for personal care applications.  Ferulic acid possesses powerful antioxidant and UV-protective properties due to its ability to form stabilized radicals when exposed to environmental oxidants or UV-radiation (1, 2). Unfortunately, it’s hard to formulate in cosmetic applications.

Our feruloyl glyceride products are made using a natural enzymatic process that links a ferulic acid moiety to a natural triglyceride such as soybean oil, coconut oil, and now hemp seed oil.  This combines the UV-stabilizing and antioxidant properties of ferulic acid with the lipophilic characteristics of triglycerides.

Effective Barrier against Environmental Damage.  As modified oils, feruloyl glycerides are more lipophilic in nature and easy to formulate for skin and hair applications.  They provide long-lasting UV-protective and antioxidant effects and can enhance durability (shelf-life), elevate performance, and maintain the efficacy of other active ingredients such as Vitamin C, Vitamin E, and others by protecting against photodegradation (3-6). These all-natural lipid-based antioxidants can also be used as an SPF booster in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skincare and hair care products.

 

About Ferulic Acid

Because of ferulic acid’s UV stabilization and antioxidant properties, it has found its way into numerous personal care products and is frequently combined with commonly used UV-sensitive ingredients, such as vitamin C, vitamin E and others.

However, we believe that the potential of ferulic acid has not been explored enough by cosmetic and personal care brands. Our patented FeruliShield™ provides an improved Ferulic Acid performance.

Our all-natural feruloyl glycerides are stable, easy to formulate, lipophilic, readily absorbed, and provide long-lasting protection from environmental damage, such as the sun. They also help maintain the efficacy of other active ingredients in skincare by protecting against photodegradation and can be used as an SPF booster.

In this day and age, now more than ever, sun protection and preserving health should be at the forefront of our minds.

 

Properties

 

FeruliShield™ can be added into many types of products, such as skincare (cleansers, serums, creams and lotions); sunscreens, of course; hair care (shampoos, conditioners, leave-in treatments, and masks); and even cosmetics (foundations, primers, settings sprays, etc.); allowing all of these potential products to shield you from the sun damage.

 

Applications

 

Download iActive FeruliShield Product Brochure:Feruloyl Glyceride Information Sheet

Sign up to be notified when FeruliShield Hemp samples are available!

Hemp Sample
First
Last

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close