iActive

SPF Booster

SPF
Booster

Rapid Antioxidant

Rapid Antioxidant

Photo-protection

Photo-protectant

1

Feruloyl glycerides are derived from nature’s own photoprotectant, ferulic acid. Because the ferulic acid is enzymatically-linked to a triglyceride (like soybean or coconut oil) it is more effective and easier to formulate in various applications, from SPF boosting to safeguarding UV-sensitive ingredients like vitamins C and E.

Properties

A patented, advanced biotech ingredient with potent SPF-boosting and antioxidant properties for personal care.

Properties

2
3

Applications

Sun Care


Skincare


Cosmetics


Hair Care

Properties

Feruloyl glycerides are derived from nature’s own photoprotectant, ferulic acid. Because the ferulic acid is enzymatically-linked to a triglyceride (like soybean or coconut oil) it is more effective and easier to formulate in various applications, from SPF boosting to safeguarding UV-sensitive ingredients like vitamins C and E.

A patented, advanced biotech ingredient with potent SPF-boosting and antioxidant properties for personal care.

Applications

Sun Care
Skincare
Cosmetics
Hair Care

**Mention of trade names or commercial products in the referenced publications and in this document is solely for the purpose of providing specific information and does not imply recommendation or endorsement by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). USDA is an equal opportunity providerand employer. Research was supported in part by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close