iActive

What is FeruliShield™?

What is FeruliShield™?

FeruliShield™ is a patented, advanced biotech ingredient that possesses powerful SPF boosting and antioxidant properties for personal care products.  Based on ferulic acid, nature’s intrinsic photoprotectant and antioxidant, FeruliShield feruloyl glycerides link the ferulic acid to a triglyceride such as soybean oil, coconut oil, and others.  This makes it easy to formulate, more effective, and able to be used in applications from SPF boosting, protection of commonly used UV-sensitive ingredients, such as vitamin C, vitamin E and others. FeruliShield is easily adaptable to various cosmetic and personal care formulations, making it an attractive option for those seeking effective, versatile, and health-conscious beauty products.

FeruliShield™ is a patented, advanced biotech ingredient that possesses powerful SPF boosting and antioxidant properties for personal care products.  Based on ferulic acid, nature’s intrinsic photoprotectant and antioxidant, FeruliShield feruloyl glycerides link the ferulic acid to a triglyceride such as soybean oil, coconut oil, and others.  This makes it easy to formulate, more effective, and able to be used in applications from SPF boosting, protection of commonly used UV-sensitive ingredients, such as vitamin C, vitamin E and others. FeruliShield is easily adaptable to various cosmetic and personal care formulations, making it an attractive option for those seeking effective, versatile, and health-conscious beauty products.

Key Properties

SPF Booster

SPF Booster

Using FeruliShield™ can provide a significant boost to SPF formulations and can be used to reduce whitecast from ZnO or TiO₂ based products.

Rapid Antioxidant

Rapid Antioxidant

FeruliShield™ is a rapid antioxidant that can help protect from environmental damage.

Photo-protection

Photo-protectant

FeruliShield™ is also a photo-protective and can make your active ingredients last longer and be more effective.

Background. Feruloyl Glycerides combine the properties of ferulic acid with the lipophilic characteristics of natural oils. Ferulic acid and its derivatives possess powerful antioxidant and photostabilization properties due to their ability to form stabilized radicals when exposed to environmental oxidants or sunlight (1, 2) but are acidic and extremely difficult to formulate in water or oil.

Improved Ferulic Acid Performance. The iActive FeruliShield™ products are feruloyl glycerides - first developed by researchers at the U.S. Department of Agriculture* to improve the performance and formulation of ferulic acid for personal care applications. These new products are made using a natural enzymatic process that links a ferulic acid moiety to a natural triglyceride such as soybean oil or coconut oil.

Effective Barrier against Environmental Damage. As modified oils, feruloyl glycerides are more lipophilic in nature and easy to formulate for skin and hair applications. They providing long-lasting and powerful SPF-boosting and antioxidant effects and can enhance shelf-life, elevate performance, and maintain efficacy of other active ingredients by protecting against photodegredation (3-6). These all-natural lipid-based antioxidants can also be used as an SPF booster in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skin care and hair care products.

Antioxidant and Photostabilization Properties

Background. Feruloyl Glycerides combine the properties of ferulic acid with the lipophilic characteristics of natural oils. Ferulic acid and its derivatives possess powerful antioxidant and photostabilization properties due to their ability to form stabilized radicals when exposed to environmental oxidants or sunlight (1, 2) but are acidic and extremely difficult to formulate in water or oil.

Improved Ferulic Acid Performance. The iActive FeruliShield™ products are feruloyl glycerides - first developed by researchers at the U.S. Department of Agriculture* to improve the performance and formulation of ferulic acid for personal care applications. These new products are made using a natural enzymatic process that links a ferulic acid moiety to a natural triglyceride such as soybean oil or coconut oil.

Effective Barrier against Environmental Damage. As modified oils, feruloyl glycerides are more lipophilic in nature and easy to formulate for skin and hair applications. They providing long-lasting and powerful SPF-boosting and antioxidant effects and can enhance shelf-life, elevate performance, and maintain efficacy of other active ingredients by protecting against photodegredation (3-6). These all-natural lipid-based antioxidants can also be used as an SPF booster in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skin care and hair care products.

Antioxidant and Photostabilization Properties

Broad Spectrum UV Profile

Ultraviolet (UV) absorption spectra of feruloylated coconut oil (FCG33, solid line), feruloylated shea butter (dashed line), and feruloylated soybean oil (FSG33, dashed-dotted line) at 100mg/L in ethanol. From (7).

Intrinsic Antioxidant Property

Ability to Scavenge 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrahydrazil (DPPH). Vitamin E (10µM in ethanol, purple diamonds) is the gold standard for scavenging free radicals with a DPPH Free Radical Scavenging assay (5, 9, 10). Feruloylated Soybean Oil (FSG33 100µM in Ethanol, green circles) also shows rapid antioxidant activity. Antioxidants that perform in the blue shaded bounding box are considered rapid antioxidants. A typical curve from other UV blocking agents such as avobenzone and oxybenzone (100µM in ethanol, grey triangles) shows no antioxidant activity. Adapted from (11).

Long lasting UV Stability

Ultraviolet (UV) absorption spectra of feruloylated soybean oil (FSG33, solid line) at 50µM in ethanol for up to 4 hours of UV exposure demonstrates long term UV Absorbance Properties. From (8).

Photoprotection of Vitamin E

Feruloyl glycerides can photoprotect antioxidants. When pre-exposed to UV for four hours, Vitamin E by itself is degraded and loses its antioxidant properties (unexposed - purple triangles, exposed - light purple triangles). When mixed with feruloylated soybean oil and then exposed to UV for 4 hours (green circles), a significant amount of antioxidant scavenging is preserved. Adapted from (11).

Additional Properties

Applications

beauty and people concept - happy young woman with hairdresser washing head at hair salon

Sun Care

Skincare

Cosmetics

Hair Care

FeruliShield™ can be added into many types of products, such as skincare (cleansers, serums, creams and lotions); sunscreens, of course; hair care (shampoos, conditioners, leave-in treatments, and masks); and even cosmetics (foundations, primers, settings sprays, etc.); allowing all of these potential products to shield you from the sun damage.

References

1. Kikuzaki, H., et al., Antioxidant properties of ferulic acid and its related compounds. J Agric Food Chem, 2002. 50(7): p. 2161-8.
2. Srinivasan, M., A.R. Sudheer, and V.P. Menon, Ferulic Acid: therapeutic potential through its antioxidant property. J Clin Biochem Nutr, 2007. 40(2): p. 92-100.
3. Laszlo, J.A., et al., Packed-Bed Synthesis of Feruloylated Monoacyl- and Diacylgycerols: Clean Production of a “Green” Sunscreen. Green Chemistry, 2003. 5: p. 382-386.
4. Compton, D.L. and J.A. Laszlo, 1,3-Diferuloyl-sn-glycerol from the biocatalytic transesterification of ethyl 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy cinnamic acid (ethyl ferulate) and soybean oil. Biotechnol Lett, 2009. 31(6): p. 889-96.
5. Compton, D.L., J.A. Laszlo, and K.O. Evans, Antioxidant properties of feruloyl glycerol derivatives. Industrial Crops and Products, 2012. 36: p. 217-221.
6. Laszlo, J.A., et al., Feruloyl dioleoylglycerol antioxidant capacity in phospholipid vesicles. J Agric Food Chem, 2010. 58(9): p. 5842-50.
7. Compton, D.L., et al., Feruloylated Products from Coconut Oil and Shea Butter. J Am Oil Chem Soc, 2017. 94(3): p. 397-411.
8. Compton, D.L., et al., Ultraviolet Absorbing Efficacy and Photostability of Feruloylated Soybean Oil. J Am Oil Chem Soc, 2018. 95: p. 421-431.
9. Choo, W.S. and E.J. Birch, Radical scavenging activity of lipophilized products from lipase-catalyzed transesterification of triolein with cinnamic and ferulic acids. Lipids, 2009. 44(2): p. 145-52.
10. Huang, D., B. Ou, and R.L. Prior, The chemistry behind antioxidant capacity assays. J Agric Food Chem, 2005. 53(6): p. 1841-56.
11. Compton, D.L., et al., Protection of Antioxidants, Vitamins E and C, from Ultraviolet Degradation using Feruloylated Vegetable Oil. J Am Oil Chem Soc, 2019. 96: p. 999-1009.

*Mention of trade names or commercial products in the referenced publications and in this document is solely for the purpose of providing specific information and does not imply recommendation or endorsement by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer. Research was supported in part by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close