iActive Natural Personal Care Ingredients

iActive™ Feryuloyl Glycerides are new personal care ingredients that combine the antioxidant and UV-protective properties of ferulic acid with the formulation advantages of natural oils.

Feruloyl Glycerides are made by enzymatically linking ferulic acid to a triglyceride like soybean or coconut oil.   The resulting products are stable, lipophilic, readily absorbed, and provide long-lasting protection from environmental damage.  They also help maintain efficacy of other active ingredients and can be used as an SPF enhancer.

  • Properties:  Broad UV-Absorption, antioxidant
  • Applications:  SPF enhancer, Lotions, Soaps, Skin Care, Hair Care, Anti-aging and Anti-wrinkling products and others.

Background. Feryuloyl Glycerides combine the properties of ferulic acid with the lipophilic characteristics of natural oils. Ferulic acid and its derivatives possess powerful antioxidant and UV-protective properties due to their ability to form stabilized radicals when exposed to environmental oxidants or UV-radiation. Because of these properties, ferulic acid has found its way into numerous personal care products and is frequently combined with commonly used UV-sensitive ingredients, such as vitamin E and retinol.

Improved Performance. Feruloyl glycerides were first developed by researchers at the U.S. Department of Agriculture to improve the performance and formulation of ferulic acid for personal care applications. These new products are made from a ferulic acid moiety covalently linked by a natural enzymatic process to a natural triglyceride such as soybean or coconut oil.

As modified oils, feruloyl glycerides are more lipophilic in nature and can readily absorb into the skin providing longer-lasting antioxidant and UV-protective effects to protect the skin barrier. Additionally, feruloyl glycerides can easily be formulated to enhance durability (shelflife), elevate performance and maintain efficacy of other active ingredients in beauty products. These all-natural lipid-based antioxidants can also be used as an SPF enhancer in sunscreens, cosmetics, anti-aging skin care and hair care products.

Download iActive FSG33 and FCG33 Product Brochure:Feruloyl Glyceride Information Sheet

Request Samples of FSG33

Interested in seeing how Feruloyl Glycerides can enhance your product?  30ml samples of FSG33 are available for qualified companies. Please fill out the form below.

Free Sample Form
Address *
Address
City
State/Province
Zip/Postal
Country
Product Interests
Checkbox *

*Free shipping is available for inquiries located in the 48-contiguous U.S. only.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close